MSO10665 - Parsonage Farm House, Oare (Building)

Summary

A 17th Century cottage, enlarged in the late 19th Century to include an adjoining bank barn over stables and a coachhouse. They now all form one dwelling. The cottage includes a 16th Century mullioned window reset from an earlier building.

Full Description

Cottage, subsequently enlarged with adjoining bank barn over stables and coachouse, now all one dwelling. C17, enlarged late C19, entrance resited and porch added mid C20. Red sandstone random rubble, steeply pitched West Somerset slate roofs, half hipped east end, catslide roofs over additions, large stone stack at junction with higher independently roofed C19 addition, lateral stack on north front, tall roughcast stack rising to right, battered roughcast stacks rising from rear of bank barn. Plan: 2-cell cottage with lateral stack to right on entrance (now blocked) on north front, extended with additions on north and south sides set into hillside, south porch added, dwelling linked by covered way to 3-bay outbuilding. One and a half storeys, 2-light casement in gable to right of lateral stack, catslide roof to right, ground floor 3-light arched mullioned window in cement on site of original entrance, similar in re-entrant angle of extension right, c.1500 3-light arched mullion window with remains of leaf decoration in spandrels restored and reset from another earlier building right of stack, arch headed light to right. Entered through covered way linking 2-storey, 3-bay bank barn over coach house and stable, double door at rear. [1] English Heritage Listed Building Number: 265445. First Listed on 22 May 1969. [2] 2-cell plan. Stone, Random rubble walls. Half-hipped roof [3] The farm was surveyed in January 1997. The house was described as clearly ancient with a big chimney, projecting overn and hall mullioned window with Tudor headed lights. The presence of a converted farm building was also noted. [4] The building was visited in June 2013 as part of the rapid condition survey of Exmoor's Listed Buildings 2012-13. It received a BAR score of 6. [5]