MSO10658 - Red Door Farmhouse, Exton Village (Building)

A 16th Century farmhouse, enlarged in the 18th Century and restored in the late 20th Century.

Full Description

Farmhouse. C16 enlarged C18, restored late C20. Roughcast over rubble and possibly cob, asbestos slate hipped roof, large lateral stack to left of entrance, brick stack set in right. Plan: probably 2-cell and cross passage enlarged one bay left into hillside by storeroom addition and wing projecting at rear. Two storeys, 1:2 bays, all C20 casements; end bay left unlit, first floor one 2-light casement left of stack, 2 to right, ground floor 2-light left to store and 2-light left of stack, good semi-circular headed door frame to studded door, end bay right masked by unlit asbestos slate roofed, flat bedded slate walled farmbuildings. Interior: to left of cross passage good chamfered 4-panel compartment ceiling with half bays to open fireplace and window, stair set against rear wall apparently in original position with moulded door frame to partition, roof trusses renewed. [1] English Heritage Listed Building Number: 265438. First Listed on 02/01/1986. [2] 2-cell Cross passage plan. Stone, Render, roughcast and pebbledash walls. Hipped roof [3] The building was visited in June 2012 as part of the rapid condition survey of Exmoor's Listed Buildings 2012-13. It received a BAR score of 5. [4]