MSO10613 - Duddings, Timberscombe (Building)

A farmhouse thought to date to the 17th Century, enlarged in the early 19th Century.

Full Description

Farmhouse. Probably C17, enlarged early C19. Rendered over rubble, hipped thatch roof, moulded wall plate, roughcast stacks rising from eaves right, at original gable end left, large stepped lateral stack right of entrance. L-plan: 3-cell and cross passage enlarged left with hipped roof addition, right gable end possibly rebuilt, one bay wing at rear. Two storeys, 1:2:1 bays all early C19 leaded iron 4 and 2-light casements, many with quadrant stays, wall to left stack set back slightly, entrance second bay right to left of lateral stack, slate roofed gabled porch, C19 ribbed double doors. One and a half bay return, early C19 4-light casements on each floor, right similar 3-light first floor, C20 door with side lights below, 2-light casement right in wing. C20 slate sundial on stack. Interior not seen. Unusually complete set of early C19 casements. [1] English Heritage Listed Building Number: 265383. First Listed on 22/05/1969. [2] 3-cell Cross passage plan. Stone, Render walls. Hipped roof [3] The building was visited in June 2012 as part of the rapid condition survey of Exmoor's Listed Buildings 2012-13. It received a BAR score of 6. [4] The building is depicted on 2018 MasterMap data. It is part of the site labelled "Duddings". [5]