MSO10574 - Rose Cottage, Stoney Street, Luccombe (Building)

Summary

A 17th Century cottage with early 19th Century alterations. It is thatched with a large external shouldered chimney stack on the left gable.

Full Description

Cottage. C17, altered early C19. Colour washed random rubble, roughcast right return, thatched roof, large external stepped stack left return. Two cell and cross passage. One and a half storeys, 3 bays: first floor 2-light early C19 leaded iron casements rising from below eaves, central window enlarged in C20, ground floor C20 2-light wooden casements flanking central plank door. Left return, first floor 2-light casements to right of external stack probably lighting winder stairs. Interior not seen. This cottage is illustrated in the 1947 study of Luccombe by "Mass Observation". (Turner, Exmoor Village, 1947). [1] English Heritage Listed Building Number: 265344. First Listed on 05/06/1985. [2] 2-cell Cross passage plan. Stone, Colourwashed walls. Gabled roof [3] Rose Cottage dates from the 17th century and has early 19th century alterations, including leaded iron casement windows rising from below the eaves. The thatched roof, combination of roughcast and colour washed random rubble, with large external shouldered stack has produced another example of the typical local vernacular style. [4] The building was surveyed by the National Trust in 1995. It is likely dated to the 17th Century and is described as a small two room and cross-passage yeoman's or artisan's house, the lower room probably never heated. The ground floor partitions were removed in the mid 20th Century. [5] The building was visited in May 2012 as part of the rapid condition survey of Exmoor's Listed Buildings 2012-13. It received a BAR score of 6. [6] The building is depicted on 2020 MasterMap data and labelled Rose Cott. [7] The building is mentioned in the 2018 Conservation Area Appraisal for Luccombe. [8] The interior of the cottage is shown in Exmoor Village. [9]