MSO10562 - 18th Century outbuildings at East Luccombe Farm (Building)

Summary

A group of farm buildings, thought to date from the 18th Century and consisting of a threshing barn, loft and stable and shelter sheds. They are constructed from sandstone rubble and are roofed with thatch and double Roman tiles.

Full Description

Barn, loft over stables, and shelter sheds forming U-plan around foldyard. Probably C18, altered mid C19. Threshing barn: red sandstone random rubble, thatched roof hippd left abutting stable at right angles, double doors under wooden lintel, buttressed foldyard side. Loft over stable: red sandstone random rubble, half hipped thatched roof, forming T-plan with barn, door with corrugated iron pentice hood porch onto foldyard, loft opening in gable end away from foldyard, door below set to right. Shelter sheds: red sandstone random rubble, double Roman tiled roof swept down, L-plan abutting stable block left, 1:3 bays, some brick infill and alterations in bay adjoining stable, circular piers. Triple Roman tiled lean-to addition gable end similar set in angle of barn and loft over stable at rear. Interiors not seen. Forms a good group with linhay (qv) to South. (Photograph in NMR). [1] English Heritage Listed Building Number: 265332. First Listed on 18/08/1977. [2] U-plan. Stone, Random rubble walls. Hipped, Half-hipped roof [3] Towards the northern end of the conservation are two further listings. At East Luccombe Farm is a significant group of outbuildings, built of sandstone rubble with thatched and double Roman tiled roofs, around three sides of a cobbled yard. They are thought to date from the 18th century, were altered in the mid 19th century, and consist of a threshing barn, loft over a stable with shelter sheds opposite. The yard surface within the enclosed area of the outbuildings is cobbled. [4] The buildings were visited in May 2012 as part of the rapid condition survey of Exmoor's Listed Buildings 2012-13. They received a BAR score of 6. [5] The buildings are depicted on the 2020 MasterMap data. They are within a group of buildings labelled "East Luccombe Farm" (MEM25299). [6] The building is mentioned in the 2018 Conservation Area Appraisal for Luccombe. [7]