MSO10536 - Barn and engine house, Leigh Barton Farm (Building)

Summary

A sandstone barn, dating from the late 18th Century, with an attached hexagonal engine house that has pigeon loft holes above it.

Full Description

Barn with attached horse engine house. Late C18, altered mid C20. Red sandstone random rubble, slate and corrugated roof hipped to left; full height double doors left, hexagonal horse engine house attached centre left, rectangular openings, pigeon loft holes above, plank doors right approached by external flight of steps because of sloping site. Shelter shed with extended catslide roof on rear elevation, extensively altered C20, as is interior. Primarily listed for group value with Leigh Barton Farmhouse (qv) and adjoining stable (qv) to South. (VAG Report, unpublished SRO, 1973). [1,3] English Heritage Listed Building Number: 264876. First Listed on 21/12/1984. [2] The buildings were visited as part of the rapid condition survey of Exmoor's Listed Buildings 2012-13. They received a BAR score of 4A. [4] The buildings were surveyed by the RCHME in 1999-2000. [5] This record was enhanced as part of the National Record of the Historic Environment to Exmoor National Park Historic Environment Record data transfer project. [6] The building is mentioned in the 2005 Exmoor Farmsteads Conservation Area Character Appraisal. [7] The building is discussed in the 2015 Exmoor Farmsteads Conservation Area Appraisal. [8]