MSO10528 - Roadwater House, Roadwater (Building)

Summary

A 17th Century building, likely a farmhouse before being converted to an Inn in the 19th Century, now a house.

Full Description

Shown on OS map as Roadwater Inn. Inn, now private dwelling. C17, altered early C20. Roughcast over rubble, slate roof, rendered stacks right gable end and left of cross passage. Plan: probably 3 cell and cross passage, subsequently altered. 2 storeys, 3 bays; first floor 3-light casement left, C20 sash window above entrance, C20 window end bay right, groundfloor 3-light ovolo moulded mullion window left of entrance, modified one to right, small glazed opening end bay, probably stair light, plank door; raking buttresses flanking entrance and between first and second bays right. Long blank panels end bay left, ground and first floor, also square panels between flanking window above entrance which would have carried the name of the inn. Interior not viewed. Probably this was originally a farmhouse and became an inn in the C19 when the railway was built. Court illustrates the inn in the 1880s. (Court, West Somerset in Times Past, nd). [1,6] English Heritage Listed Building Number: 264868. First Listed on 21/12/1984. [2] 3-cell Cross passage plan. Stone, Render, roughcast and pebbledash walls. Gabled roof [3] The building was visited in June 2012 as part of the rapid condition survey of Exmoor's Listed Buildings 2012-13. It received a BAR score of 6. [4] A two storey house dating to the 16th Century, which was previously an inn. A largely intact garderobe is situated in the first floor solar at the lower end of the hall, at the side of the gable stack. [5,6] The building is shown on the 25 inch 1st Edition Ordnance Survey map but is unlabelled. [7] It is also depicted on the 25 inch 1903 2nd Edition Ordnance Survey map but is now labelled "Roadwater Inn (B.H.)". [8] Farmhouse constructed during the 17th century with early 20th century alterations. It has a cross passage plan constructed of rubble and roughcast with a slate roof. It was used as a inn during the 19th century. [6,9] This record was enhanced as part of the National Record of the Historic Environment to Exmoor National Park Historic Environment Record data transfer project. [10]