MSO10522 - Original farmhouse at Higher Golsoncott (Building)

Summary

A 16th Century farmhouse, subsequently subdivided and now disused. There is evidence of a limekiln to the rear.

Full Description

Farmhouse, subsequently subdivided with loft over, now disused. C16. Red sandstone random rubble, corrugated asbestos roof, stone stack right gable end. 2 storeys, one 3-light chamfered mullion window, unglazed, second bay right, groundfloor 5 openings, end bay right unchamfered peaked doorframe with lower portion of architrave hollowed out, right original entrance, chamfered peaked doorframe, 2 inserted square headed doorframes, end bay right another unchamfered peaked doorframe. Interior: end bay right appears to be addition, not much larger than the width of the doorframe, right entrance into full height of building, rubble partition right with evidence that originally ceiled, later stairs set against rear wall with pair of jointed cruck trusses rising above partition, upper floor open to gable end, floor timbers in very poor condition at time of survey (January 1984), 2 collar and principal trusses; right rubble walls on groundfloor inserted with chamfered beams, step and runout stops, unchamfered lintel to fireplace gable end, small furnace inserted in bay to right, left large projecting circular full height drying kiln, plinth projecting about 750 mm from ground, interrupted by inserted square headed doorway at rear, square headed opening on first floor, secured bolts at base possibly indicating that a stair way was inserted into the kiln at a later date, 4-light trefoil headed wooden mullioned window groundfloor rear wall. Beyond a semi-circular area at the rear of the building the ground floor falls away quickly with remains of limekiln and evidence of another unidentified building. This farmhouse predates Higher Golsoncott (qv) which runs parallel about 3 metres West. Primarily listed for historic interest. [1] English Heritage Listed Building Number: 264833. First Listed on 21/12/1984. [2] Stone, Random rubble walls. Cruck, Gabled roof [3] The building was visited in June 2012 as part of the rapid condition survey of Exmoor's Listed Buildings 2012-13. It received a BAR score of 6. [4] A file has been collated by the RCHME with information on the building. [5,6]