MSO10502 - Nettlecombe Lodge, Nettlecombe (Building)

The Lodge for Nettlecombe Court, probably by Richard Carver, built in around 1820.

Full Description

Lodge to Nettlecombe Court, now Leonard Wills Field Centre (qv), now private dwelling. Circa 1820, enlarged mid-late C20. Probably by Richard Carver. Rendered over random rubble, slate roofs, overhanging eaves, decorative bargeboards, brick stacks left and right. Original block, single storey, 1:2 bays, recessed bay left, 2-light hollow chamfered mullions with Tudor arch head marginal glazing bars, similar under hood mould on return of projecting main block right, blocked Tudor arch head opening, (perhaps original entrance) C20 wooden 2-light Tudor arch head casement right and canted bay with 4-light hollow chamfered mullions, Tudor arch heads, marginal glazing bars, 2 bay verandah left carried on wooden columns, single bay return, 2-light window right return, entrance now in C20 2-storey 2 bay addition, including garage to right. Interior not viewed. An attractive lodge, sympathetically enlarged. Similar in design to Willett Lodge (qv), Elworthy Parish, also attributed to Richard Carver. [1] English Heritage Listed Building Number: 264795. First Listed on 21/12/1984. [2] Stone, Render walls. Hipped, Gabled roof [3] The building appears on historic mapping. [4-6] The building was visited in June 2013 as part of the rapid condition survey of Exmoor's Listed Buildings 2012-13. It received a BAR score of 6. [7] Richard Carver (c.1792-1862) practiced from Taunton and was County Surveyor. Nettlecombe Lodge is not mentioned in his entry in Colvin. [8]