MSO10500 - Nettlecombe Cottage (Building)

Summary

A cottage enlarged in c.1820, probably by Richard Carver. It may have served as the stables prior to the new range to the south being built and may date from the 17th Century enlargements of the Court.

Full Description

Cottage and attached outbuildings. Circa 1820 enlargement of earlier building. Probably by Richard Carver. Red sandstone random rubble, roughcast East front - main elevation. Slate roof, hipped West end, tall brick stacks South East corner and in North front. East front, two and a half storeys with one and a half storey wings, gabled parapets with ball finials, central block lancet in gable end, first floor 3-light mullioned casement with hood mould, ground floor canted 4-light bay window, bolt with leaded panes wings symmetrical lancet in gable ends, moulded pointed arch openings under square hood moulds, right wing approached by short flight of steps, probably with doors on inner returns main entrance on left return (South front) pointed arch entrance set in earlier segmental headed opening, plank door. South front with 7 bay frontage including 3 blocked windows right of arched carriageway entrance and unlit first floor 2 bays, left. North front, two 2 storey gabled wings with outshuts between. Interior not viewed. This was probably the stables to Nettlecombe Court, now the Leonard Wills Field Centre (qv), before the new block was built by Sir John Trevelyan in 1792 and may date from the enlargements of the C17. [1] English Heritage Listed Building Number: 264793. First Listed on 21 December 1984. [2] Stone, Random rubble, Render walls. Gabled roof [3] There is an ink sketch of the east elevation of 'Nettlecombe Gardener's House' dating from 1828. One of the later 19th Century gardeners (Elworthy) left a small fernery on the north wall of the cottage, where some varieties remain. [4] The building was visited in December 2013 as part of the rapid condition survey of Exmoor's Listed Buildings 2012-13. It received a BAR score of 5. [6]