MSO10467 - Post-medieval peat cutting southeast of Pinkworthy Pond (Monument)

Summary

An area of peat cutting was visible during field investigation in 2012. This is likely to be of pre 19th Century date.

Full Description

A possible quarry to the southeast of Pinkworthy Pond is in an area approximately 60 metres long, 25 metres wide and up to 1.5 metres deep at the back edge. It is molinia covered with rushes growing in the base. [1] An area of peat cutting of probable pre 19th Century date was identified by (see source below). This was previously identified as a possible quarry. The area of the peat cutting is larger in size than that previously recorded as a possible quarry. [2] An area of peat cutting lies to the southeast of Pinkworthy (or Pinkery) Pond dam (MEM22686). It measures 200 metres northwest to southeast, 300 metres northeast to southwest and is up to 1 metre deep. It is cut by the leat (MSO10477) and the enclosure bank (Mires reference ECH12(129)) runs over it, indicating a date in the post-medieval period before the 19th Century. Peat cutting on the Forest and Commons of Exmoor dates from at least the 13th Century, but these remains probably date from the post-medieval period. [3, 4] A study of the archaeology and history of peat exploitation on Exmoor’s moorlands provides additional background on the practice and sites. [5]