MSO10456 - Driver Quarry, south of Driver Farm (Monument)

The quarry is shown on historic mapping and survives as an earthwork.

Full Description

Grass covered quarry covering an area approximately 84 metres long and 28 metres wide with the main cut approximately 40 metres long, 28 metres wide and up to 7 metres deep back edge. A very eroded spoil mound approximately 22 metres long, 5 metres wide and 3 metres high runs along the front edge of the main cut. Stone faced in most sections. Quarry on the east side of the road to Driver Farm. Marked on the 1904 six inch 2nd Edition [1] and the 1890 25 inch 1st Edition [2] Ordnance Survey maps, as Driver Quarry. [3]