MSO10413 - Prehistoric settlement features on Codsend Moor (Monument)

Summary

Two hut circles, a building platform, an oval structure and a possible field or enclosure wall have been noted during field investigation. Further detailed survey is required.

Full Description

Two hut circles and a fragmentary? field wall situated on a south facing slope towards the central north end of Codsend Moor, centred SS 8758 4112. These features, situated on a gentle slope, are extensively robbed out: much discarded stone is strewn in the vicinity. There are several contour-following scarps, possibly but no certainly natural in origin, which were not surveyed. A more detailed survey might outline their true identity. SS 8758 4112. Hut circle of 7 metres external and 4.8 metres internal diameter, situated on a slight shelf beneath a prominent contour scarp. Fragmentary but clearly defined rubble walls survive to a height of 0.25 metres on all but the southwest side, here the circuitis only c. 0.10 metre high. There are traces of double-facing to the 1 metre wide wall on the east and a 1 metre wide break on the southeast may be the site of an entrance. There are no visible internal features. SS 8761 4113. An oval structure 7 metres by 5 metres externally and 2.9 metres by 2 metres internally, with longer axis along the contour. Its rubble walls are spread to a maximum of 2.2 metres in width with a height on the downhill side of 0.10 metres and on the uphill side of 0.45 metres where the interior has been terraced into the hillside. There is an entrance on the southeast, 1.10 metres wide. SS 8758 4111. 10 metres southwest of the hut circle is a 27 metres length of low, intermittent rubble walling running along the contour. It is collapsed and spread to a width of c. 2 metres and a height of no greater than 0.30 metres. An arc of scattered stone c. 15 metres by 10 metes lies against its south face. This feature may be a field or enclosure wall, now very badly damaged. SS 8761 4111. Small scatter of stones lying in a shallow depression c. 5 metres in diameter. Possibly a dismantled hut circle. SS 8754 4114. Rectangular platform defined by two short lengths of turf-covered walling meeting at a right angle. The walling is c. 0.35 metres high and delimits an area of at least 6 metres by 5 metres. The platform is possibly the site of a small building of post-medieval origin. [1-3] This record was enhanced as part of the National Record of the Historic Environment to Exmoor National Park Historic Environment Record data transfer project. [4]