MSO10405 - Prehistoric clearance cairns on Codsend Moor (Monument)

Summary

Five cairns are likely to be the result of prehistoric field clearance and include small to medium sized stones. They are partly turf covered and have flattish profiles.

Full Description

Four cairns are marked on a plan of Codsend Moor drawn by McDonnell. [1] Five small cairns were recorded; four forming a loose "group" and one isolated; all are probably from field clearance. All are composed of small to medium size stones (0.10 to 0.20 metres diameter), partly turf-covered and are of flattish profiles. SS 8750 4100. 9.40 metres north to south by 8 metres east to west, 0.50 metres high. Pitted in the centre and on the periphery, probably from stone robbing. SS 8749 4101. 3.50 metres by 3 metres, nearly circular, 0.40 metres high. SS 8756 4104. 5.30 metres north to south by 4.60 metres east to west, 0.25 metres high. Extensively robbed on the southeast. SS 8756 4103. 12 metres north to south by 7 metres east to west, 0.40 metres high. Elongated cairn lying down the hillslope, extensively pitted. These four were recorded by R. McDonnell in 1981 [1] but wrongly located in the Somerset SMR from his accurate information. SS 8775 4118. Small cairn c. 2 metres diameter, 0.30 metres high. Nearby is a sixth cairn, MSO7383. Interpretation of these remains is hampered by the poor state of preservation, but there seems no reason to doubt a general prehistoric date. [2-4] The isolated cairn at SS 8775 4118 appears to have been recorded by the Royal Commission on the Historical Monuments of England twice: see MSO10011. [5] This record was enhanced as part of the National Record of the Historic Environment to Exmoor National Park Historic Environment Record data transfer project. [6]