MSO10386 - Bronze Age cairn southwest of White Barrow (Monument)

A Bronze Age cairn, showing as a small stony mound 3.5 metres in diameter and 0.2 metres high.

Full Description

One of two cairns situated on open moorland at 492 metres Ordnance Datum. B. SS 8698 4142. A small but well formed stoney mound 3.5 metres in diameter and 0.2 metres in height lies 25 metres to the southeast of cairn A (MSO11326). Clearance is unlikely and the most probable explanation is that it is a small round cairn. In this respect it should be noted that the bowl barrow MSO9186 at SS 8838 4126 also has a small mound adjacent to it and that it is similar to other mounds identified on Dunkery Hill and elsewhere during this investigation. [1] Surveyed using GPS as part of the RCHME East Exmoor Project to SS 86988 41435. [2] The cairn could not be confidently identified from the available aerial photographs and was not transcribed. [3] This record was enhanced as part of the National Record of the Historic Environment to Exmoor National Park Historic Environment Record data transfer project. [4]