MSO10371 - Undated mound at Thorn Gate (Monument)

Summary

A mound is depicted on a historic map, located on the Parish Boundary where it meets the road. It is not clear when the mound was constructed.

Full Description

SS 9658 4018, North Burrow. A mound on the roadside opposite Thorn Gate is depicted on a map dating from around 1600, marking the parish boundary between Luxborough and Dunster where it meets the road. [1] The area appears to have been under tree cover since the 1940s. [2,3] As well as being on the parish boundary between Luxborough and Dunster, the mound's recorded location is c. 39 metres northeast of where both parishes meet the historic boundary of Carhampton Parish (now Timberscombe Parish), although from the description in [1] it may have actually been located at this junction (and the grid reference supplied slightly incorrect). N.B. No mound is depicted here on any of the three Tithe Maps. [4-6]