MSO10369 - Royal Oak Inn, Kingsbridge (Monument)

A building purported to be 17th Century. It shows on the 1843 tithe map for Luxborough.

Full Description

The inn is considered to be 17th Century. [1] The building shows as the Royal Oak public house on the 1st and 2nd Edition Ordnance Survey maps. [2,3] The building also shows on the Tithe Map, though no buildings exist to its north. It is labelled 53, which the accompanying Apportionment describes as "Royal Oak Inn and Shop", owned and occupied by John Pearse. [4] The inn was photographed in c.1930. At this time, the building was rendered; a more recent photograph shows that the building has had the render removed to reveal the rubble stone walling underneath. The southeastern part of the building appears to have been subject to some alteration, with the chimneystack moving location from this part of the building to the centre of the main ridgeline of the main house. [5]