MSO10361 - Post-medieval peat cutting at The Warren (Monument)

Summary

A large area of peat cutting, of probable post-medieval date, is visible as numerous small pits and irregular earthworks.

Full Description

A large area of peat cutting, of probable post-medieval date, is visible on aerial photographs as numerous small pits, generally 0.2 to 0.3 metres deep, and irregular earthworks on the western end of The Warren, Exmoor, covering an area of approximately 5.5 hectares. The earthworks are centred on approximately SS 7822 4139 and are of a variety of shapes and sizes, but for the most part consist of rectangular sunken pits, measuring up to 150 metres long and 40 metres wide. Due to the vast number of pits visible on aerial photographs, only a representative sample has been transcribed, indicating distribution and form. Peat cutting is known to have continued on Exmoor until very recently, and may continue in places. Similar areas are visible to the east and west. [1-4] This record was enhanced as part of the National Record of the Historic Environment to Exmoor National Park Historic Environment Record data transfer project. [5] Turf pits relating to Warren Farm, [6]