MSO10353 - Post-medival quarry or World War Two military feature on Great Tom's Hill (Monument)

Summary

A rectangular pit has alternatively been interpreted as a post-medieval quarry, or possibly a Second World War military feature.

Full Description

Circular depression apparent on aerial photograph, c 17.7 metres across. [1] Mistaken for a mound on aerial photograph. [2] Rectangular quarry about 2 metres deep with a ring of upcast and an entrance in the southwest corner. No face. Different vegetation within the feature to that without. [3] The quarry is as described and about 12 metres from north to south and 8 metres east to west. It is possible, in view of the other signs, that it is a Second World War military construction. [4] A quarry pit of is visible on aerial photographs as earthworks on the south facing slopes of Great Toms Hill, centred on circa SS 8061 4304. The pit is roughly rectilinear in shape and measures 10 metres north to south and 6 metres east to west. The earthworks are not marked on the 1st edition Ordnance Survey map of circa 1889 and are of unknown date and function. However, based on morphological comparison with similar examples in the immediate area a post-medieval date is likely. [5-7] This record was enhanced as part of the National Record of the Historic Environment to Exmoor National Park Historic Environment Record data transfer project. [8]