MSO10339 - Cemetery, St George's Street, Dunster (Monument)

The cemetery dates from the mid to late 19th Century.

Full Description

'Cemetery' shown on Ordnance Survey map of c1904. [1] Still in use. [2] The cemetery is depicted and labelled on the 1st Edition Ordnance Survey map, including the layout of the paths and trees around the site. [3] The Tithe Map shows this area as part of a slightly larger land parcel that had an access route from St George's Street to the east. It is labelled 228, named "Vicarage Field" (in arable use), owned by John Fownes Luttrell Esquire and occupied by William Lettey Senior. [4] 2018 MasterMap data labels the feature as a cemetery and shows that the routes of the paths in the site have not been altered since the Late 19th Century map [3]. [5] The 2018 Conservation Area Appraisal for Dunster proposed that the Conservation Area boundary was extended to include the cemetery. It was noted to have been established in the 19th Century and have some historic significance for the town. [6]