MSO10315 - War Memorial, Dunster Steep, Porlock (Building)

Summary

A small sandstone war memorial cross recording the names of 25 soldiers who died during World War One and 13 soldiers who died during World War Two.

Full Description

A war memorial in the form of a sandstone floriated cross. The cross has an octagonal shaft, square plinth and an octagonal four-stepped base. The names of the fallen are on a broad tablet mounted on the front of the base. 25 of the parish died in World War One and 13 in World War Two. [1] Being a country area and free from bombing, most people fared well in Porlock, although, sad to say, many families lost loved ones as a result of the war. The memorial to the fallen of the First War was erected in 1921. A cross of Doulton stone recorded 24 Porlock men killed. After the Second War the plaque was recarved and the lettering made smaller so that 13 more names could be added. [2] The memorial is similar in form to the churchyard cross but with a large inscription tablet listing the names of the fallen from both World Wars. [3] The site is depicted and labelled "War Meml" on the 2022 MasterMap data. [4] The feature is labelled "War Memorial" on the 6 inch 3rd Edition Ordnance Survey map. [5]