MSO10303 - Second World War pillbox northeast of Frackford Bridge (Monument)

A pillbox is recorded in this location but it is not clear whether the structure is still extant.

Full Description

Site of a Second World War pillbox recorded by the mill leat at the junction of the A396 with a lane, 50 yards east of Frackford Bridge, Grabbist Hill. The pillbox was constructed in 1940-41and built of reinforced concrete, brick and steel. A field visit in 1996 located no traces of the structure. Destroyed, but recalled by two local residents. A location plan is included. [1] There is a building shown on Ordnance Survey maps in the appropriate place (SS 9853 4331), which may be the pillbox. See MSO10074 for an associated roadblock. [2] No pillbox appears to survive at this location. [3] This record was enhanced as part of the National Record of the Historic Environment to Exmoor National Park Historic Environment Record data transfer project. [4]