MSO10247 - Allerford Dipping Wells, Brandish Street (Building)

Summary

A small butter well was relocated in the 1970s when the road layout changed in the centre of Brandish Street.

Full Description

A small well head next to the river. [1] SS 9066 4663. Butter Well, Brandish Street. A stone built butter well possibly 19th Century in date, moved in the 1970s when the road layout here was altered. It would likely have been built into a bank and filled with water to keep milk and butter cool. It is a small domed structure with an opening to the north. [2,3] SS 906 466. "Beehive" dipping well, Allerford. Dipping wells were where water was gathered when a surface spring was weak. Some near streams gathered the 'purified' water percolating through alluvial gravels; there were usually about three feet deep with a small stone or brick building over them. The one at Allerford is built like a stone beehive. [4] The well is visible on 2013 aerial photographs. [5]