MSO10241 - Gospel Hall, Simonsbath (Monument)

Summary

The Gospel Hall at Simonsbath was a small wood and asbestos chapel between the church and the old school (now the Field Studies Centre). Impressed in the concrete top of the gate post is the date 'April 1929'.

Full Description

It is recorded in 1931 that there was a Gospel Hall at Simonsbath. This was a small wood and asbestos chapel between the church and the old school (now the Field Studies Centre), recorded as being in a very dilapidated condition in the 1970s. Impressed in the concrete top of the gate post is the date 'April 1929'. Services were held on a Sunday afternoon only and ceased in 1940. After this the building was used as a day school for evacuated children during World War Two, and by local children until 1953 when it was taken over by Somerset County Council to be used as an equipment store. (1) It is not known if this building is still extant as the exact location is uncertain. (2)