MSO10001 - Post-medieval adit, Raleigh's Cross Mine, Brendon Hill (Monument)

Summary

An adit that belonged to Raleigh's Cross Mine. It can be seen on the 1st and 2nd Edition Ordnance Survey maps.

Full Description

The 25 inch 1st and 2nd Edition Ordnance Survey maps show an adit to Raleigh's Cross Mine (MMO433, MSO8865). [1,2] The remains of a drainage adit for Raleigh's Cross ironstone mine lie in the garden of Sea View House (ST 0251 3455). The entrance to the adit is marked by an archway 2.2 metres wide and 1.7 metres high. The water which still drains from here is contained in a stone pond, built of lime mortared slate. [4] This record was enhanced as part of the National Record of the Historic Environment to Exmoor National Park Historic Environment Record data transfer project. [5]