MMO838 - Post-medieval water meadow south and west of Great Nurcott Farm (Monument)

A post-medieval field gutter system is visible on aerial photographs taken in 1947.

Full Description

Post-medieval water meadow system to the south and west of Great Nurcott, visible on vertical aerial photographs. [1-2] A water meadow of probable 19th century date is visible on aerial photographs to the south and south west of Great Nurcott Farm. This is a type of water meadow known as catchwork or field-gutter system, commonly found on combe or hill slopes and designed to irrigate pasture by diverting water from a spring or stream. The water is carried along the valley sides via one or more channels or gutters and when irrigation was required the gutters were blocked, causing water to overflow from gutter to gutter, thereby irrigating the slopes. This film of water prevented the ground freezing during the winter and raised the temperature of the grass in the spring, thereby encouraging early growth, particularly important during the hungry gap of March and April. Gutters extend across the fields to the south of Great Nurcott Farm, north and south of Nurcott Lane and then as far west as Larcombe Foot Bungalow. They are fed by a tributary of the Exe. One gutter is marked on the First Edition Ordnance Survey map of 1889, confirming that the system had been constructed prior to this date. Although several gutters appear to be in use on aerial photographs of the 1940s, it is possible many of the remaining gutters had passed out of use by the publication of the first edition map. The system appears to link up to a water meadow to the north, by East Nurcott, which was reported as stil in use (see MSO8598). [3-8] The site was visited in February 2020. One of the leats was still carrying water, running between the pond at SS 9049 3630 until SS 9035 3619, where the waterway had been diverted directly downhill. The continuance of this leat can be viewed on the 1946-8 Royal Air Force aerial photographs, as can areas where water is flushing from various areas of the water meadow system. [9] This record was enhanced as part of the National Record of the Historic Environment to Exmoor National Park Historic Environment Record data transfer project. [10]