MMO756 - Possible undated mineral extraction site south of Swansea Farm (Monument)

Summary

An area of possible mineral extraction is visible as earthworks on aerial photographs taken in 1947. Recent rapid reconnaissance failed to locate the areas of extraction described, and it may be of natural origin.

Full Description

Area of probable mineral extraction, seen as earthworks on air photographs. The hollows and mounds are spread across two fields to the south of Swansea Farm and may be post-medieval in date, however, the earthworks are well rounded perhaps suggesting a medieval or even earlier origin. [1,2] A rapid reconnaissance failed to locate the areas of extraction described. The most pronounced feature visible on air photographs appears to be the deeply incised head of a natural combe. [3] This record was enhanced as part of the National Record of the Historic Environment to Exmoor National Park Historic Environment Record data transfer project. [4]