MMO714 - Post-medieval water meadow at Harewood Farm (Monument)

Summary

Parallel field drains at Harewood Farm, possibly part of a post-medieval field gutter system, visible on aerial photographs taken in 1977.

Full Description

Parallel field drains possibly part of a post medieval catch meadow irrigation system at Hurwood Farm. These features are visible on vertical air photographs, centred at SS 9685 3015. [1] The water meadow is part of a large system to the east of Harewood and South Greenslade Farm. [3] This record was enhanced as part of the National Record of the Historic Environment to Exmoor National Park Historic Environment Record data transfer project. [3]