MMO683 - Medieval or post-medieval farm or cottages west of Withiel Farm (Monument)

Summary

Earthworks of a former farm or cottages presumably of post-medieval date are visible on aerial photographs taken in 1947 and 1977. The earthworks include several enclosures, at least two building platforms and a field system.

Full Description

There is a large deserted house just to the north of the farm along a lane at SS 9847 3400. It is roofless although in places the walls survive up to gable height. Window frames remain in the ground floor, but generally the building is in bad repair. Access to the structure was not possible so detailed examination was not done. Other buildings in the immediate vicinity include a new bungalow called Ford Farm Bungalow. The ruined house is shown both on the OSAD 6 inch and the OS 25 inch maps. In the field to the west of the farm are a variety of earthworks, most of which are undicepherable. However, there are two definite house platforms in the northeast corner and a deep leat running north-south from which other leats channel water into the valley which runs north-south through the centre of the field. Other small enclosures and paddocks can be seen as earthworks. A possible mill site lies in the centre of the field at cSS 9840 3382, shown as a small earthwork 8 paces square. The water channel through the centre of the field passes next to it and there are indications of a by-pass leat. No mill pond is apparent, but leats from the higher leat bring water into the main channel. The water channels and leats extend to the field to the north. [1] Earthworks of a shrunken settlement and possible mill, in fields to the west and south of Withiel Farm, centred at SS 985 338. The earthworks include house platforms, enclosures, paddocks and a system of leats which may relate to a possible mill site listed in the Somerset SMR as being at SS 9840 3382. Linear field banks are visible in fields to the west of the main concentration of earthworks as well as an area of ridge and furrow at SS 9824 3365. [2-4] In a field to the west of Withiel Farm are well preserved earthworks. The majority are associated with natural drainage channels and man made drains. However, around SS 9843 3395 are two building platforms fronting onto the hedged lane to the east. They are set within a rectangular enclosure and presumably mark either the site of an abandoned farm or several cottages. Surveyed at 1:2500 scale as part of RCHME's Exmoor Project. The alleged mill is nothing more than a slight platform some 6 m across which has been cut through by a drainage channel (formerly misinterpreted as a leat). It is clearly not a mill site. [5] The site was visited in March 2013. The earthworks were again observed within the field in pasture. [6] This record was enhanced as part of the National Record of the Historic Environment to Exmoor National Park Historic Environment Record data transfer project. [7]