MMO632 - World War Two radar station stand-by set house on North Hill (Monument)

Summary

The building is visible as a structure on aerial photographs. The flat roofed concrete structure is likely to have housed a standby generator for the operations block located to the north. The concrete pad and access staircase are still extant.

Full Description

A concrete pad, the base of the stand-by set block for the World War Two radar station on North Hill, lies near Moor Wood at SS 95397 47680. It was recorded as part of the RCHME survey of the ENPA holding on North Hill. Full details in survey report. [1] SS 9539 4767 A Second World War chain home radar stand-by generator power house, visible as a structure, was mapped from aerial photographs taken in 1946 and 1947. Located on Minehead's North Hill, 343 metres southwest of Greenaleigh Farm and immediately west of the path leading from Hill Road north towards the farm, the flat roofed concrete structure is part of a Coastal Defence/Chain Home Low (CD/CHL) radar station and likely to have housed a standby generator for the operations block located a standby generator for the operations block located 37 metres to the north, which would have been used if the main power generator set, located in a building 20 metres to the northeast, failed (MMO1488). The building is rectangular, about 11 metres long north to south and 5 metres wide east to west and appears to be a Nissen type hut. Although the concrete base remains extant, the building was no longer visible in 1950. [2-6] The building is shown on 1946 aerial photographs as a Nissen type structure and is unlikely to have produced the rubble to the east. This rubble is the remains of another building which was the stand-by set building. [7] This record was enhanced as part of the National Record of the Historic Environment to Exmoor National Park Historic Environment Record data transfer project. [8] The heritage asset was assessed for inclusion on the Exmoor Local Heritage List in February 2024. It was noted that the significance of it's age was strong, dating from 1942 – 1944 and integral to defence of Britain during WWII. It's rarity was strong being the only surviving example on Exmoor and few surviving nationally. It's Distinctive Design was strong being constructed of mass concrete and a highly functional design with many indications of function visible, similar design to other known examples. The signficance of it's historical association was deemed moderate, being part of WWII defences. It's evidential value was moderate: some demolished and interior of operational block and gantry array removed but much evidence surviving for function and fittings. It's Social and Communal Value was deemed to be strong with strong community interest and value. It's Group Value was deemed to be Strong being associated with the military complex on North Hill. It's Collective Value was strong with few surviving nationally and being a relatively good example despite loss of fittings. It was decided to add the asset to the Local Heritage List. [9]