MMO590 - Post-medieval water meadow at Hollam (Monument)

Summary

A post-medieval water meadow system was noted on aerial photographs. A stone culvert carrying water from a leat across Mousehanger Lane was noted during a site visit in 2017.

Full Description

A post-medieval water meadow system at Hollam was noted on aerial photographs taken in 1947. [1,2] The water meadow system at Hollam was seen on vertical aerial photographs and mapped as part of the Brendon Hills Mapping Project. [3,4] A culvert or drain composed of upright stone sides with stone capping partially survives in the trackway at SS 90896 32412, presumably taking the water from the leat west of the track beneath Mousehanger Lane into a gutter or ditch behind the field bank on the east side of the track, north of the lane. Most of the capping has been lost but one appears to be in position, others appear to be displaced in the vicinity. Proposed repairs to the lane will bury the culvert remains to protect them. [5] This record was enhanced as part of the National Record of the Historic Environment to Exmoor National Park Historic Environment Record data transfer project. [6]