MMO520 - Post-medieval extraction or prospecting earthworks on North Molton Ridge (Monument)

Summary

A series of hollows and pits are thought to be connected with post-medieval extraction or prospecting and may be part of the New Florence Iron Mine. They appear as flat bottomed hollows up to two metres deep quarried into the hillside.

Full Description

A series of hollows and pits on the southwest facing slopes of North Molton Ridge are thought to be connected with extraction or prospecting and may be part of the New Florence Iron Mine. The features appear as flat bottomed hollows up to 2 metres deep quarried into the hillside. They are most likely post-medieval in date. [1] The largest of the hollows is visible as an earthwork on aerial photographs as a roughly linear pit measuring some 55 metres in length. It is aligned approximately east to west, and appears to be following the mineral seam of iron in this area. As such it is most likely part of prospection work associated with New Florence Iron Mine. [2,3] This record was enhanced as part of the National Record of the Historic Environment to Exmoor National Park Historic Environment Record data transfer project. [4]