MMO3787 - Medieval field system southeast of Barton Gate (Monument)

Summary

The fragmentary remains of a medieval strip field system are visible as earthworks (although some may have been levelled) on aerial photographs. One boundary may or may not be an old property or croft boundary.

Full Description

The fragmentary remains of a medieval strip field system are visible as earthworks (although some may have been levelled), on aerial photographs, to the west and southwest of Bickfont House, to the southeast of Barton Gate. The fields are defined by parallel lynchets which extend east to west or north to south and they are centred at SS 6912 4102. There is a concentration of lynchets to the south of the road, Bickfont Hill. A single lynchet to the south of these, at SS 6903 4087, suggests that only part of the system of strip fields is visible. An east to west boundary on the southeastern edge of the earthworks, to the west of Owls Roost , at SS 6918 4097, appears to represent a different phase and could be the remains of a different kind of field system, or could be an old property or croft boundary. The strip fields are similar to those found around the villages and farms in Challacombe parish (see MMO1215). [1-3] This record was enhanced as part of the National Record of the Historic Environment to Exmoor National Park Historic Environment Record data transfer project. [4]