MMO3756 - Two post-medieval trackways at the head of Elworthy Combe (Monument)

Summary

Two trackways of probable post-medieval date are visible as earthworks on aerial photographs. The earthwork routes may relate to quarrying in this area and probably predate the extant footpath which heads to the northwest.

Full Description

Two trackways of probable post-medieval date are visible as earthworks on aerial photographs crossing the head of Elworthy Combe at circa SS 0758 3407. The southernmost route is visible for approximately 308 metres and clearly continues from the extant footpath leading from the south-east. It appears to be associated with limited quarrying activity at its western end and may predate the extant footpath, which skirts the quarries and continues to the northwest. Although this track also appears to define the northern extent of an area of narrow ridge and furrow visible immediately to the south, possibly indicating they are contemporary, the western end of this track can also be seen to cut the remains of relict field boundaries, one of which marks the western edge of the cultivated area. The wider, northern track is visible for circa 360 metres and is a continuation of a trackway from Elworthy Lane to the northeast. This route is probably slightly later in date but has had an equal if not greater impact on the existing earthworks to the west, incorporating several small quarries, one of which cuts the older field boundaries. The extant trackway can be seen to cross this older track at circa ST 0749 3407. [1,2] This record was enhanced as part of the National Record of the Historic Environment to Exmoor National Park Historic Environment Record data transfer project. [3]