MMO3692 - Possible medieval or post-medieval trackway on eastern edge of Treborough Common (Monument)

Summary

A possible packhorse road or trackway consisting of a series of tracks and ruts is visible on aerial photographs as earthworks. The area may have been used as the main thoroughfare to the common land prior to it being enclosed.

Full Description

A possible packhorse road or trackway consisting of a series of tracks and ruts is visible on aerial photographs as earthworks on the eastern edge of Treborough Common. Located at approximately ST 0120 355, numerous sunken tracks are visible, interweaving with each other and running in a north-easterly direction between Treborough Common and Coldharbour Farm. They vary in length from 75 to 180 metres but are fairly uniform in width, measuring between 5 and 11 metres. They are situated above and at the far end of the valley, across the least steep slope. This suggests that this area was used as the main thoroughfare to the common land prior to it being enclosed. After enclosure, it may still have served to pass around Treborough Common. As such the road is likely to date to the medieval or post-medieval period. [1,2] This record was enhanced as part of the National Record of the Historic Environment to Exmoor National Park Historic Environment Record data transfer project. [3]