MMO3666 - Undated rectangular enclosure southwest of Golsoncott (Monument)

Summary

A large rectangular enclosure is visible on oblique aerial photographs as a soil mark in ploughed fields. Its precise date is uncertain.

Full Description

A large rectangular enclosure is visible on oblique aerial photographs as a soil mark in ploughed fields south of Golsoncott, Old Cleeve. Centred at approximately ST 0247 3878, the feature is visible as an area of lighter soil forming the shape of a two-celled enclosure which measures some 70 metres long by 60 metres wide. The soil mark itself measures approximately 6-8 metres wide, but is likely to have been spread by ploughing. At the eastern end of the enclosure, a possible internal division is visible, dividing the enclosure into two cells. The western cell measures 40 metres wide, while the eastern cell is 30 metres wide. The precise date and function of this enclosure is uncertain. [1,2] This record was enhanced as part of the National Record of the Historic Environment to Exmoor National Park Historic Environment Record data transfer project. [3]