MMO3638 - Possible subcircular enclosure east of Combe Sydenham (Monument)

Summary

Part of a possible subcircular enclosure is visible on aerial photographs as an cropmark. Its precise date is uncertain, but it could well belong to the later prehistoric or Iron age periods. Further survey is required.

Full Description

Part of a possible sub circular enclosure is visible on aerial photographs as an cropmark east of Combe Sydenham, Stogumber. Centred at approximately ST 0793 3690, the enclosure is visible as an area of darker crop growth, probably a ditch, measuring up to 2 metres wide and defining half of a circular enclosure measuring at least 45 metres across. The eastern half of the enclosure is not visible, and there is no apparent entranceway. The precise date of the enclosure is uncertain, but it could well belong to the later prehistoric or Iron Age periods. Further survey is required. [1,2] This record was enhanced as part of the National Record of the Historic Environment to Exmoor National Park Historic Environment Record data transfer project. [3]