MMO3635 - Medieval or post-medieval field boundaries at southern end of Nettlecombe Park (Monument)

Summary

The remains of medieval or early post-medieval field boundaries are visible on aerial photographs as low earthworks. These boundaries may predate the park and represent a field system associated with a deserted settlement.

Full Description

The remains of medieval or early post medieval field boundaries are visible on aerial photographs as low earthworks at the southern end of Nettlecombe Park, Nettlecombe. Centred at approximately ST 0546 3716 two boundaries are visible. The first, at ST 0538 3715, runs aproximately east to west for 167 metres before turning 90 degrees to the south and continuing for 32 metres. The second boundary runs north to south, at right angles to the first, and measures some 92 metres long. Both boundaries are fairly irregular, with varius bends and kinks visible along their course. There are reports that a medieval settlement was removed to create the parkland at Nettlecombe Court and it is possible that these boundaries predate the park and represent a field system associated with the deserted settlement. [1,2] This record was enhanced as part of the National Record of the Historic Environment to Exmoor National Park Historic Environment Record data transfer project. [3]