MMO3625 - Post-medieval hollow way or trackway on The Allotment (Monument)

Summary

A hollow way or trackway of probable post-medieval date can be seen as an earthwork on aerial photographs.

Full Description

A hollow way or track of probable post-medieval date can be seen as an earthwork on aerial photographs, climbing The Allotment, Winsford parish. Centred on circa SS 8970 3323, the possible route can be seen for over 500 metres and is less than 5 metres wide. [1-2] The trackway is not shown on the 25 inch 1st Edition Ordnance Survey map or the Tithe Map for Winsford. [3,4] This record was enhanced as part of the National Record of the Historic Environment to Exmoor National Park Historic Environment Record data transfer project. [5]