MMO3610 - Post-medieval field boundaries east of Huish Barton (Monument)

Summary

A pair of post-medieval field boundaries are visible on aerial photographs as earthworks. They were presumably removed in order to enlarge the extant field.

Full Description

A pair of post medieval field boundaries are visible on aerial photographs as earthworks in fields east of Huish Barton, Nettlecombe. Centred at approximately ST 0570 3858, part of the boundary runs north-south for some 110 metres. This vertical boundary is abutted by a second bank running approximately east-west and measuring 220 metres long. Both boundaries are fragmented in places but generally appear well preserved. Parts of the boundaries are depicted on the first edition Ordnance Survey map of 1888 suggesting they were at least partially in use when the map was published. They were presumably removed in order to enlarge the extant field. [1-3] This record was enhanced as part of the National Record of the Historic Environment to Exmoor National Park Historic Environment Record data transfer project. [4]