MMO3562 - Post-medieval gutter or leat north of Pulsworthy Bridge (Monument)

Summary

A section of leat or carriage gutter of probable post-medieval date is visible on aerial photographs as an earthwork for around 250 metres. However, it is probable that the gutter continued to the south through Gatcombe Wood.

Full Description

A section of leat or carriage gutter of probable post-medieval date is visible on aerial photographs dating from 1964 as an earthwork to the north of Pulsworthy Bridge. It can be seen for roughly 250 metres from the point that it taps the stream at circa SS 7889 3014 to a point to the east of Pulsworthy Bridge. It is probable that the gutter continued to the south through Gatcombe Wood and might be the source of the relict leats recorded to the south. The current condition of the earthwork is unknown. [1,2] This record was enhanced as part of the National Record of the Historic Environment to Exmoor National Park Historic Environment Record data transfer project. [3]