MMO3461 - Post-medieval leat between Triss Combe and Luckworthy Farm (Monument)

Summary

A leat or carriage gutter of probable post-medieval date is visible on aerial photographs as an earthwork roughly following the contours of the western slopes of Triss Combe before following field boundries towards Luckworthy Farm.

Full Description

A leat or carriage gutter of probable post-medieval date is visible on aerial photographs as an earthwork centred on circa SS 8123 2978 on Molland Common. The gutter can be seen roughly following the contours of the western slopes of Triss Combe for over 600 metres, before entering enclosed land at circa SS 8133 2946. From this point it is no longer clearly visible on the aerial photographs available to the survey, but the gutter is depicted on Ordnance Survey maps from the 1st Edition onwards, and can be seen to follow field boundaries towards Luckworthy Farm. [1-3] The leat or gutter is also visible on 2018 MasterMap data. At SS 8134 2932, it splits; with one section heading west towards Luckworthy Farmstead and another heading directly south along the route of Stonemoor Lane. Both routes continue outside of the National Park boundary. [4] This record was enhanced as part of the National Record of the Historic Environment to Exmoor National Park Historic Environment Record data transfer project. [5]