MMO3385 - Possible post-medieval mineral prospection gullies on East Anstey Common (Monument)

Summary

Linear gullies visible on aerial photographs as earthworks might be evidence of mineral prospection activities of post-medieval date.

Full Description

Linear gullies are visible on aerial photographs as earthworks on the northeast facing slopes of East Anstey Common. The sharply profiled gullies descend the slopes of East Anstey Common in a dendritic, interlinking pattern, towards the River Barle. The earthworks are partly obscured from view by dense vegetation and tree cover but are depicted in full, if not annotated, on the 1st Edition Ordnance Survey map of 1890. The dendritic relationship of the channels and their topographic situation within shallow combes above the River Barle might support the interpretation that the earthworks are, at least in part, natural formations, possibly old stream beds. However, these natural formations might have been exploited and extended in the post-medieval period, particularly to the west, as mineral prospection trenches. The possible mineral workings might be associated with evidence for former routes or hollow ways visible circa 400 metres to the southeast. [1-4] This record was enhanced as part of the National Record of the Historic Environment to Exmoor National Park Historic Environment Record data transfer project. [5]