MMO3381 - Post-medieval ridge and furrow on Great Common (Monument)

Summary

An area of ridge and furrow is visible on aerial photographs as earthworks. The ridging is straight and narrowly spaced, and is likely to be of post-medieval date. It is probably contemporary with relict field systems visible to the south.

Full Description

An area of ridge and furrow is visible on aerial photographs as earthworks on the northwest facing slopes of Great Common, centred on circa SS 8590 2973. The ridging is visible over an area of approximately 4 hectares. The banks run perpendicular to the contours, climbing from an elevation of circa 285 metres above Ordnance Datum to nearly 330 above Ordnance Datum. They are very regular in plan, straight and narrowly spaced at 3 to 4 metres between banks and are likely to be of post-medieval date, probably contemporary with relict field systems visible to the south on West Anstey Common. Due to dense vegetation cover, the earthworks are not clearly visible on later aerial photographs and their condition is therefore uncertain. However, there is a reasonable chance of survival in fair condition. [1,2] This record was enhanced as part of the National Record of the Historic Environment to Exmoor National Park Historic Environment Record data transfer project. [3]