MMO3372 - Possible post-medieval shepherds hut south of Buckminster Wood (Monument)

Summary

The remains of a small structure, possibly a shepherds hut of post-medieval date, are visible on aerial photographs as earthworks.

Full Description

The possible remains of a small structure are visible on aerial photographs, as earthworks centred at circa SS 8786 2927, on the southeast facing slopes of Whiterock Down at an elevation of circa 260 metres above Ordnance Datum. The earthworks are roughly rectangular in shape, measuring approximately 15 metres by 6 metres, with the long axis aligned perpendicular to the slope. The function of the earthworks is unclear, but they may be the remains of a shepherds hut of post-medieval date. [1-3] The feature is not depicted on the Tithe Map for East Anstey or the 25 inch 1st Edition Ordnance Survey map. [4,5] This record was enhanced as part of the National Record of the Historic Environment to Exmoor National Park Historic Environment Record data transfer project. [6]