MMO3247 - Possible post-medieval prospecting pit or World War Two impact crater on North Molton Ridge (Monument)

Summary

A single large pit is visible as an earthwork on aerial photographs from the 1940s. It may be a Second World War impact crater, or a post-medieval prospecting pit associated with New Florence Iron Mine.

Full Description

A single large pit is visible as an earthwork on aerial photographs from the 1940s on North Molton Ridge, North Molton. Centred at approximately SS 7742 3242, the pit measures some 6 metres across. It is similar in size to the impact craters dating to the Second World War (MMO3246) and located to the south of this pit. The pit may be another Second World War impact crater, or may be a post-medieval prospecting pit associated with New Florence Iron Mine (MDE20058). [1,2] This record was enhanced as part of the National Record of the Historic Environment to Exmoor National Park Historic Environment Record data transfer project. [3]