MMO3244 - Medieval or post-medieval field boundary northeast of Cussacombe (Monument)

Summary

The earthwork remains of a possible medieval or post medieval field boundary are visible as a single spread bank. It may have been part of a larger field system in this area.

Full Description

The earthwork remains of a possible medieval or post-medieval field boundary are visible as a single spread bank on moorland northeast of Cussacombe, Molland. Centred at approximately SS 7968 3049, the feature is visible as a spread earthwork bank running roughly north to south for some 50 metres. It is cut half way along its course by a footpath. It is similar in form to the abandoned field boundary to the southwest (see MMO3243) and may have been part of a larger field system in this area. Like the larger boundary, it is not depicted on the 1st Edition Ordnance Survey map, suggesting it was abandoned prior to publication in 1891. [1-3] This record was enhanced as part of the National Record of the Historic Environment to Exmoor National Park Historic Environment Record data transfer project. [4]