MMO3225 - Medieval or post-medieval quarry south of Holywell Bridge (Monument)

Summary

A small linear depression is visible on aerial photographs as an earthwork. The feature may be medieval or post-medieval in origin. The position and alignment of this trench suggests it may also have been related to ironstone extraction.

Full Description

A small linear depression is visible on aerial photographs as an earthwork south of Holywell Bridge, North Molton. Centred at approximately SS 7674 3148, the quarry is visible as a linear trench running east-west and measuring some 60 metres in length. It is depicted but not annotated on the 1st edition Ordnance Survey map, suggesting it was abandoned some time prior to publication in 1889. It most likely dates to the post medieval period, although it may also be medieval in origin. There is no indication as to what material was extracted here; however, several adits and prospecting pits associated with the New Florence Iron Mine have been located nearby, and the position and alignment of this trench suggests it may also have been related to ironstone extraction. [1-3] This record was enhanced as part of the National Record of the Historic Environment to Exmoor National Park Historic Environment Record data transfer project. [4]