MMO3221 - Medieval or post-medieval ditch south of North Molton Ridge (Monument)

Summary

A substantial ditch is visible as an earthwork extending across two fields. It may have been a trackway connecting the two roads which run east to west through North Molton parish.

Full Description

A substantial medieval or post-medieval ditch is visible as an earthwork extending across two fields south of North Molton Ridge, North Molton. Beginning at approximately SS 7775 3220, the ditch runs north to south for over 840 metres, fading from view at approximately SS 7745 3141. The width varies from 3 metres in the north to almost 8 metres in the south. Part of the ditch is depicted on the 1st Edition Ordnance Survey map of 1891, suggesting it was still in use or only recently abandoned at this time, but its precise function remains uncertain. It may have been a trackway connecting the two roads which run east to west through the parish. [1-3] This record was enhanced as part of the National Record of the Historic Environment to Exmoor National Park Historic Environment Record data transfer project. [4] The feature is not shown on the Tithe Map for North Molton. [5]