MMO3196 - World War Two military training actility on Withypool Common (Monument)

Summary

Two sub-circular features visible on aerial photographs of the 1940s may be earthwork evidence for military training activity of Second World War date.

Full Description

Two subcircular possible earthwork features are visible on aerial photographs of 1946 on Withypool Common, centred approximately on SS 8231 3477 and SS 8239 3475. The features are on average 8 metres in diameter and resemble surface disturbances; it is difficult to ascertain from the aerial photographs whether they are low mounds or shallow scoops. They may be temporary earthworks constructed for military training activities of Second World War date, perhaps as temporary emplacements for field weapons. Additional similar features are visible extending across Hawkridge Common to the south and Withypool Hill to the southeast. [1-2] This record was enhanced as part of the National Record of the Historic Environment to Exmoor National Park Historic Environment Record data transfer project. [3]